October is one of my favorite months. I love seeing the Halloween decorations, dressing up, going to haunted houses/mazes, and watching scary movies at home. Hocus Pocus may not be scary (although it did spook me when I was little), but it’s absolutely one of my all-time favorite movies to watch during this time of the year. It’s nostalgic, a classic, and brings back many good memories. So imagine how excited I was when I saw this on Mandy @bookprincessreviews blog… Beyond ecstatic that even if I wasn’t tagged, I’m going to do it anyway. I mean it’s a Hocus Pocus Tag!!! I’d have to be bewitched to not do it.
If you’re not following bookprincessreview yet, be sure to check out her blog and give her some love!
Also, this tag was created by Never Not Reading! Check out the original post on the link there.
THE SANDERSON SISTERS – A GREAT TRILOGY
The Legend Series by Marie Lu. I love this series so much. I still remember being in tears during those last few chapters. Marie Lu is just an awesome writer and I love The Young Elites trilogy too, but this series was what made me fall in love with her books. She’s definitely one of my auto-buy authors.
WINIFRED SANDERSON – A BOOK WITH A TRULY EVIL FEMALE VILLAIN
The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer. Queen Levana is just the worst and probably the only villain I never liked…not even a little bit.
SARAH SANDERSON – A BOOK THAT UNCANNILY ATTRACTS CHILDREN
Not sure how to answer this one, but I know a lot of kids seem to like Miss Peregrines Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs.
MARY SANDERSON – A BOOK THAT IS JUST PLAIN SILLY
Starstruck by S.E. Anderson. This book is just so much fun and had me laughing so much. If you’re interested, you can read my review HERE.
MAX – A BOOK THAT IS TRYING REALLY HARD TO BE COOL, BUT DOESN’T ALWAYS SUCCEED
Mr. 60% by Clete Barrett Smith. When I saw this book, I thought the title was kind of cool and interesting so maybe the story would be too. BUT the book just did not work for me. I wanted to like it… I really did, but I was just so annoyed by the story and the characters. By far the coolest thing about the book is the title and you’ll know why if you’ve read.
DANI – A BOOK THAT ISN’T AFRAID TO TELL IT LIKE IT IS
A Messy, Beautiful Life by Sara Jade Alan. I absolutely love this book. It tackles a very sensitive issue, but with realness and humor that left my heart full of hope. You can read my review HERE.
BINX – A BOOK SERIES THAT JUST WON’T DIE
I love Cassandra Clare and The Mortal Instruments and would buy every book in this universe, but I’m just wondering… when will the series really end…
ICE – A BOOK WITH A CHARACTER THAT’S DUMB AS A ROCK
I really can’t think of one right now. I mean dislike a lot of characters, but dumb as a rock…. I just don’t know.
THE BLACK FLAME CANDLE – A BOOK OR SERIES YOU WISH YOU COULD RESURRECT
The Doon Series by Lorie Langdon and Carey Corp. I absolutely love that series and have been missing everyone and Doon so much. BUT…. I just found out yesterday that it’s going to be turned into a TV series!!! It’ll still be a while, but I’m ridiculously excited to see one of my favorite book series on TV.
HEADLESS BILLY BUTCHERSON -A BOOK THAT’S NOT SO BAD AS PEOPLE MAKE IT OUT TO BE
Twilight by Stephanie Meyer. No matter what anyone says about this book or series, I’m always going to love it! This book/series got me back into reading and as cheesy as they are, these books are super fun.
WINIFRED SANDERSON’S SPELL BOOK – A BOOK WITH A MIND OF ITS OWN
Vicarious by Paula Stokes. There were so many twists and turn in this book that I never knew what would happen. Just when I thought I had everything figured out… nope I was wrong. I love books that keep you on the edge and this one definitely did not disappoint!
GARRY MARSHALL – A BOOK WITH A CAMEO
Nikolai Lantsov in Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
TAGGING YOU AND YOU AND YOU!!!
AND If you’ve gone this far, then consider yourself tagged! Have fun and don’t forget to link back so I can see your answers.
Hope you enjoyed this post. Leave your comments down below!
Sincerely Karen Jo
Love your answers, Karen! Hocus Pocus is the best, and I’m trying to hunt down my own copy because I need to rewatch it again (I have a VHS somewhere which just makes me feel so old XD). Miss Peregrine’s was a good one! I do know a lot of kids really seem to be super interested in it now, too.I also really need to go check out your review of Starstruck because I need a good laughing book! Wonderful answers, and thanks for the shoutout. 😉 This tag was just great. XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is a great tag! I was so excited when I saw it on yours and I just had do it. I don’t have a copy of Hocus Pocus, but it’s always on around Halloween time so I just DVR it lol. I’ve already seen it twice =)
Oh and yes do add Starstruck to your TBR. It’s supposed to be a really long series (the author mentioned like 10 books or more), but it’s unique and so different from anything I’ve read before. It’s also really funny and the characters are awesome!
LikeLike
[…] Bookish friends, today I have the Hocus Pocus Book tag! I was tagged by SincerelyKarenJo for this […]
LikeLike
Thanks for participating! I really enjoyed your answers. I agree with you about the Mortal Instruments. Every time I hear Cassandra Clare has a new book coming out I’m flabbergasted. There have just be SO MANY!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really like the series, and I would read them, but it just seems to go on forever haha. =)
LikeLiked by 1 person