Hello fellow booklovers! I’ve been avoiding doing this wrap-up because I don’t think I did that well in April. I was busy with LIFE in general and had all these events and also got a new puppy. So… I was only able to finish 6 books. I am also now 7 books behind my Goodreads Challenge and barely made a dent on my Netgalley TBR. I did really enjoy all the books I read, so that’s definitely a good thing.
Without further ado, let’s take a look at all the books I read this month.
Fighting Fate (Joining of the Souls #2) by Shaila Patel
BREATHTAKING, HEARTFELT, AND A LOT OF FUN
Fighting Fate was even more breathtaking, heart-wrenching and completely electrifying than the Soulmated! Shaila Patel without a doubt knows how to create the best emotional chaos that will have you undeniably hooked turning page after page after page. It’s undeniably fascinating, romantic, thrilling, and so heartfelt leaving you breathless and impatiently waiting for the next installment.
Ace of Shades by Amanda Foody
SINFULLY EXCITING AND FUN
I had such a great time reading this book. The world building intrigued me from the very beginning. It was creative, mesmerizing, and whimsical! Although there were a few confusing parts here and there, I really enjoyed reading about the different kingdoms, gangs, talents and basically just everything that existed in the City of Sin.
Sinister Love (Dark Intentions Duet #2) by T.L. Smith
Satisfyingly Sexy, Deliciously Dark, and Amazingly Addictive
his was such an agonizing but wonderfully affecting story — distorted, sinister, but so real and beautiful in its own way. Sinister Love was dark, exciting, intoxicating, and satisfyingly amazing! Even when I figured out the main plot twist in the end, I was not expecting T.L. Smith to drop another bombshell. I just love stories that do that. You think you have it all figured out and you’re feeling pretty good… then bam — the author sneaks in one more crazy surprise that you never saw coming. This series may not be for everyone, but if you dare to read outside your comfort zone then add this to your TBR. You might just be surprised and end up falling in love just like I did.
Barefoot Chaos (Beach Squad Series #3) by Marika Ray
(4.25 Stars) Chaotically Swoony, Sweet and Delightfully Entertaining
Barefoot Chaos by Marika Ray is a pleasantly fun read that will make you laugh, aww, and smile. It’s lighthearted, funny, romantic, and satisfyingly entertaining until the end. I’m definitely crossing my fingers for more books in the Beach Squad series.
A Prom to Remember by Sandy Hall
(3.75 Stars) DELIGHTFULLY CUTE, FUN, AND ADORABLE
Overall, A PROM TO REMEMBER by Sandy Hall was a quick, fluffy, and cute read. I did have a minor issue with the multiple POVs, but I still had a great time reading this book. I really liked the fun friendships, charming characters, cute couples, diverse representation and lighthearted teen drama.
Traveler (Starstruck Series #3) by S.E. Anderson
INFINITELY SO MUCH FUN THAT LEFT ME WANTING MORE
I didn’t think it was possible to fall deeper in love with a series, but that’s exactly what happened with the Starstruck Saga. S.E. Anderson is simply brilliant and once again had me completely hooked from beginning to end. This book is hands down my favorite so far. I traveled to fascinating destinations, met new characters that were quirky and fun, and saw the awesome trio take on the universe once again. But what I loved most about Traveler was how admist all the chaos, mishaps, twists and turns, Anderson managed to incorporate some real life issues… Issues that are actually very present right now in the real world.
How did you do with your April TBR? What was your favorite book? Have you read any of these books? Any recommendations for me?
Let me know in the comments down below!
This looks like a successful month to me! I think I’d rather read just a handful of books that I really liked rather than a ton of books that were mediocre.
I’m so far behind on my challenge! I think I’m like 9 books behind and I keep rereading Sarah J Maas books since her new book came out, so I’m making zero dents in my reading lists LOL! Oh well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s true. Reading books I enjoy is definitely better hehe.
Mann I still have to start on S.J. Maas books. I have all of them with the exception of the new one, but I’ve been saving them so I can binge. I heard a lot of really great things about the series and my friend who does audiobooks only says it’s her absolute favorite. Do you know if the series is ending or is she writing more haha? I haven’t been following news about her for a while.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Frost and Starlight is the last in the ACOTAR series, technically, but there will be spin-off stories!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay, I guess it’s time to schedule a reading marathon haha… And then wait until the spin off is completely finished before I read those. LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL!! Right?
LikeLike
Reading Ace of shades rn so I’m glad to read your great review of it 😊😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! It’s pretty good. =)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ace of Shades was so good and remember what I say any amount of reading is still reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed! Hopefully May will be a better month for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great wrap up! Sinister Love sounds really good, in a dark and twisty way. I’ll add it to my tbr 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! It was… Not something I would normally read, but for some reason I was really addicted. =)
LikeLike
Looks like you had a fantastic April even though you were super busy! Great job! My favorite read was The Way the Light Bends by Cordelia Jensen. It’s a cute book written in verse that I fell in love with! Have a lovely May!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Jenn. April was really hectic. I feel as if the older I get, the more I want to do all these things, but never have enough time. I hope you have a lovely May too! XOXO
LikeLiked by 1 person